It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:40 pm

All times are UTC



Welcome
Welcome to chefknivestogo

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!





 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to widen slots in a knife block
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:22 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 7:18 pm
Posts: 6597
Has anyone tried widening their slots on their knife blocks? Any suggestions for a customer of mine? I guess if I were to try this I would use a drill. Not ideal but if you only need a small amount of room near the slot's opening I think it would work.



_________________
Mark Richmond
Chefknivestogo

Richmond Laser
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to widen slots in a knife block
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:16 pm 
Forum Moderator

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:13 pm
Posts: 2418
Location: CT
Or little needle files should also do the trick if it's just a little tight. The drill may kinda slip off of the wood and not drill very well. If you drilled and then opened up with the file, it should work, too.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to widen slots in a knife block
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:30 am 

Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 10:48 pm
Posts: 66
I've used a simple keyhole saw. I didn't need to widen the entire slot, just the opening and about an inch or so down, as only the top portion of the knife blade was wider than the slot. Worked great, kept the slot square and looking good.

Here's what I'm talking about -- only mine was even cheaper:

http://www.amazon.com/Stanley-20-556-6- ... eyhole+saw



_________________
Doug Collins
Hermosa Beach, California
"Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien."
~Voltaire
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to widen slots in a knife block
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 1:18 pm 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:36 pm
Posts: 2509
Best way would be to weld together by some means (super glue perhaps...true welding would be best) a series of reciprocating saw blades as thick as the hole and use them.

It would be a similar concept to what Doug recommends, except you could get the thickness more in tune with the thickness of the slot and should end up with a cleaner cut.

If I were to do it, I would weld together enough blades to be just thicker than slot....mill them down to the exact thickness and go at it.....it's good to have equipment some times. :D

Another option would be to take a heavy file and grind it down to the thickness of the slot....making sure to use a file that cuts on it's side. This would take longer though. As much as I think needle files would work....they are painfully slow IMHO if you had to go more than a few thousandths. I just cannot get much force behind them to make them cut fast.



_________________
Adam

Image
http://marrknives.com
http://facebook.com/marrknives
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


suspicion-preferred