Switch to full style
Post a reply

thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 6:48 pm

My water stones should be here tomorrow. The Wustoffs I have are about 7 years old now and have never been thinned. How much should I take off of them. I have a chef's, santoku, carving, boning and paring. Best bevel angle for these?
May there forever be room for all of God's creatures....right next to the mashed potatoes.
Last edited by wpeterson2620 on Thu May 24, 2012 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 6:50 pm

Shoot for about 15 degrees on each side. The factory edge which is long gone is more like 20. Do it a little at a time so you don't kill yourself grinding. I often will thin the knife and then raise it up and sharpen it each time so you don't have a long thinning process.

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 6:55 pm

Actually, I think that that edge may be more like 25* by now.

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 7:45 pm

AYOR: you may speed up the thinning a lot by using wet/dry sandpaper in various grits in the P120-600 range. Use the marker trick to verify whether you did or did not reach the edge.

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 7:48 pm

Think using a 140 diamond stone would be adviseable?

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 8:06 pm

Sorry, no experience with them. Perhaps a good idea to keep that one flat for flattening your others.
On my sandpaper proposal: the strokes on the sandpaper should be edge trailing (as with stropping).
In Europe it's common to find sand"paper" on linen, very resistant and still affordable, produced by Robert Bosch.

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 8:27 pm

It's diamond on steel. Shouldn't tear it up too bad.

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 8:33 pm

I've used my diamond plate for reprofile work and thinning before. It works well. Just pay attention so you don't over grind the knife. it's fast.

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 8:52 pm

Figured it would go fast. At what ultimate grit, should I stop polishing?

Re: thinning

Thu May 24, 2012 8:56 pm

For a most German knives, our consensus is usually about 2,000 grit. Any higher than that and softer steels have trouble holding it, especially at steeper angles.
Post a reply