Switch to full style
We have a massive amount of Edge Pro products so we figured it would be good to have a whole section on how to use the machine and what to use on it.
Post a reply

Stone recommendations for thinning an Artifex?

Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:48 pm

I'm going to thin my Artifex 210mm gyuto to 10 degrees as part of an experiment. Right now my stock EP 120 needs to be replaced. The Artifex's steel is harder than anything I've tried to thin before. My other stones are stock EP.

Any suggestions on what stone/stones to get? It doesn't need to be the most trendy, just something that will be a good value over time for a home chef.

TIA

Re: Stone recommendations for thinning an Artifex?

Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:13 pm

The Atoma 140 plate for the EP that Mark & Ken sell will make a short job of it for you.

Re: Stone recommendations for thinning an Artifex?

Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:52 am

+1 There's more on the way to Mark so go ahead and preorder it. (shipped today). Diamonds and CBN cut through M390 'like butta'.

---
Ken

Re: Stone recommendations for thinning an Artifex?

Wed Jan 16, 2013 8:54 pm

Just did 2 Artifex to 10 degrees, 1 with DMT extra coarse, one with Atoma 140, both followed by Nubatoma 150 and 400 to take care of diamond scratches before finishing higher grit. Both diamonds worked like a champ. the Nubatamas saved a lot of time and wear on my other stones. Mark carries all of them

Re: Stone recommendations for thinning an Artifex?

Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:22 am

Can an artifex suji sharpened to 10 degrees be used to slice roasts such as turkeys, or would encounters with bones be likely to cause the blade to chip due to the acute angle of the blade?

Re: Stone recommendations for thinning an Artifex?

Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:29 pm

Depends on technique - how hard you hit the bone. Just touch it - no problem. Hit it hard - depends on how hard :) I'd go for 10 degrees on my personal knife for this knife/task combo and not be concerned.

---
Ken

Re: Stone recommendations for thinning an Artifex?

Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:20 pm

Thanks Ken. And as I learned from you, if 10 degrees is a little too acute for my usage, I can then just create a micro bevel of 11 or 12 degrees.
Post a reply