Switch to full style
Post a reply

Re: Saya WIP

Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:57 pm

I usually leave 1/8-1/4" around the blade for safety, don't want someone able to slice or poke thru the spacer too easily! It also sucks when you are shaping the profile out and cut thru the spacer, too. Did that on one of my earlier saya's!

Re: Saya WIP

Sun Mar 24, 2013 1:29 am

Cool! Great looking saya. and nice WIP photos. :)

Re: Saya WIP

Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:19 am

Thanks Randy!

Re: Saya WIP

Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:32 pm

You do great work, your prices are very fair, and you get it done quickly. Great combo. Sending out the knife for a saya on Tuesday.

Re: Saya WIP

Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:16 pm

Thanks! I will let you know when it arrives!

Re: Saya WIP

Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:17 am

taz575 wrote: Step One: Trace blade/handle onto the spacer piece. I size the spacer to fit pretty close to the spine thickness in front of the handle


Thanks Taz575. I hope you don't mind my bringing this post out of the archives.

So here is a question from a complete woodworking newbie wanting to make a saya. I was wondering if you (or others) taper the spacer so it thins toward the blade edge for a snug fit. I know some sayas do not need the pin, because they are sufficiently tight as is. But I don't know how this would be done. Maybe it's entirely friction on the spine of the knife?

Thanks,

Mark

Re: Saya WIP

Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:37 pm

You can do that, but I don't. When you epoxy and clamp, some epoxy oozes out and makes the inside a little tighter than it was before. I try to get the spacer close to the tang thickness of the knife, or file the inside of the outer panels to clear a tang if it gets really fat quickly. I did a saya one time and shipped it with the knife in it to the customer. The saya wood swelled up a bit and the customer had a very difficult time getting the knife out, so you gotta be careful of that issue, too. I try to drill the pin hole so the blade has less than 1/8" of movement before the choil area hits the pin. Most are a little closer. I use 3/32" thick and 1/8" thick basswood spacers on the majority of knives I do saya's for. Some thicker ones get 3/16" thick spacers, but those are much rarer. I would rather have the friction on the spine area personally. The tapered 2 piece saya's look really cool, but I don't have the chisels to do a clean job with the cavity and the 3 layer is very quick for me.
Post a reply