It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 5:38 am

All times are UTC



Welcome
Welcome to chefknivestogo

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!





 Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:34 pm 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 4:42 pm
Posts: 3754
Location: USA... mostly.
So a consistent problem I've had with my balsas is they never come true. I think I have 5, and maybe 2 of them I feel is flat. All the others have visible waves in varying degrees; one has a knot that is harmless but offers no emulsion retention.

Question is: how do you guys flatten your plates?



_________________
Embracing the silence amid a life and land full of static...
Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:18 pm 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:45 am
Posts: 1421
The ones I have seem pretty flat. But if I had one that needed flattening, either from an original problem or warpage, I would think that I would use a coarse diamond lapping plate to do the deed rather than using sandpaper and risking embedding sandpaper particles. A well broken in plate preferably so you have essentially eliminated the risk of diamond grit contamination too. To smooth it out a scraper dragged along the surface should leave you with a nice texture. Now if you have mad skills with a wood plane (way beyond my skills) that might be an option too.

Of course, a nanocloth strop backed with a glass plate completely eliminates this issue :)

---
Ken



_________________
My Facebook Page
Ken'sCorner
Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 4:41 am 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 4:42 pm
Posts: 3754
Location: USA... mostly.
KEN <> I would never anticipate having planer skills to accomplish this, and the sand from sandpaper is the obvious hurdle of which leaves me w/o an idea. I have full size Atomas in 140 & 1200, but I reckon the diamond is the same issue.

There's gotta be a way. :|



_________________
Embracing the silence amid a life and land full of static...
Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 9:09 am 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:45 am
Posts: 1421
I think once the diamond plate is broken in that the diamonds in a metal plate would be held much tighter in the nickel substrate than diamonds or other grits are held with resin type bonds or glue in various sandpapers.

OK time to test this theory out ... I'll be back.

---
Ken



_________________
My Facebook Page
Ken'sCorner
Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 9:26 am 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:45 am
Posts: 1421
OK. I tried a 2x3" new Atoma 1200 grit plate backed with granite. I use it on a fresh piece of balsa. In no time it was SIGNIFICANTLY smoother than the other side. You can rub your hand on the surface of the 'sanded' side and on the original finish side and you can HEAR the difference in smoothness. No evidence of embedded grit.

---
Ken



_________________
My Facebook Page
Ken'sCorner
Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:55 pm 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 4:42 pm
Posts: 3754
Location: USA... mostly.
I only have a 600 1/4 plate. I have a full size 140 & 1200. They all are "used". :lol:

I remember my 140 noticeably releasing particle in its first sharpenings; not so much on the higher grits. I guess I'll try the 1200 Atoma. Thank you for testing...



_________________
Embracing the silence amid a life and land full of static...
Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:26 pm 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:36 pm
Posts: 2821
IMHO, every serious knife nut should have this:

http://www.grizzly.com/products/9-x-12- ... edge/G9649

I have this:

http://www.grizzly.com/products/18-x-24 ... edge/G9654

Use with sandpaper to flatten things very flat.

The little one ships with normal shipping charge though....$7.95, so it's only $33 to your door. I picked up my giant one from the Grizzly store in Springfield, MO though.

I use these, I have both, ALL the time for knife things and for non-knife things.



_________________
Adam

Image
http://marrknives.com
http://facebook.com/marrknives
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:55 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:29 pm
Posts: 123
Location: San Francisco
That's a killer price on a toolroom-grade, 9"x12" surface plate!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:16 pm 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 4:42 pm
Posts: 3754
Location: USA... mostly.
ADAM <> You say, "use with sandpaper."

Do you mean wrap the paper around the plate like a sanding block, and then sand the balsa? And what is your opinion on particulate from the sandpaper contaminating the balsa? I reckon, I would be able to feel it, but I haven't done it so I don't know.



_________________
Embracing the silence amid a life and land full of static...
Online
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: >> How do you true Balsa Strops <<
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:23 pm 
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:36 pm
Posts: 2821
No, the plate would be far too heavy. The plate stays in place.

I typically either use double stick tape at the edges to secure the paper to the surface. The 9" x 12" plate is the perfect size for such an application.

As to particulate contamination, that is certainly a concern. Buy good quality sandpaper first, and then sand something with it first.....get any loose grit off. Blow it off with compressed air and you SHOULD be okay.



_________________
Adam

Image
http://marrknives.com
http://facebook.com/marrknives
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ChadwickBost and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


suspicion-preferred