Switch to full style
Post a reply

Pilot Hole

Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:03 pm

I am getting a bunch of Wa handles roughed out. I will not be installing knives on these, they will just be for the purchaser to install to keep cost down. I plan on drilling a pilot hole in the middle of the ferrule, what size of pilot hole would be the easiest.

I am thinking 1/8, but can do any.

Any thoughts?

Re: Pilot Hole

Fri Apr 19, 2013 9:48 am

Sounds, cool to me, but I am no expert.

Gary II

Re: Pilot Hole

Tue May 14, 2013 9:21 am

I've been doing 3/16" holes in mine lately. Yes, some blades are 1/8" or less, but it's easy to fill if needed. I go to WoodCraft and get the square needle rasps and then grind off most of the teeth on 2 opposite sides so it cuts a nice narrow flat cut in the handle and I open it up if needed with another square needle rasp with the teeth left on all sides. The rasps don't fit easily into a 1/8" pilot hole. I did manage to find some 12" long 3/16" bits, too, which makes it a bit easier; I knocked the bits down to around 6" or so.

Re: Pilot Hole

Mon May 20, 2013 4:45 pm

Yeah, I'd say either 1/8" or 3/16".
Post a reply