Lepus wrote:I've used mink oil on leather shoes, briefcases, and other sundry items for years out of the same container with no hint of it going foul. It may have a lifespan, but I think normal wear vastly eclipses it.
I wouldn't really want to eat it, though, so probably not in a sheath.
It is a rendered fat similar to lard. Wikipedia -->
Mink oil is a source of palmitoleic acid
, which possesses physical properties similar to human sebum
. Because of this, mink oil is used in several medical and cosmetic products.