Switch to full style
Post a reply

How to widen slots in a knife block

Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:22 pm

Has anyone tried widening their slots on their knife blocks? Any suggestions for a customer of mine? I guess if I were to try this I would use a drill. Not ideal but if you only need a small amount of room near the slot's opening I think it would work.

Re: How to widen slots in a knife block

Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:16 pm

Or little needle files should also do the trick if it's just a little tight. The drill may kinda slip off of the wood and not drill very well. If you drilled and then opened up with the file, it should work, too.

Re: How to widen slots in a knife block

Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:30 am

I've used a simple keyhole saw. I didn't need to widen the entire slot, just the opening and about an inch or so down, as only the top portion of the knife blade was wider than the slot. Worked great, kept the slot square and looking good.

Here's what I'm talking about -- only mine was even cheaper:

http://www.amazon.com/Stanley-20-556-6- ... eyhole+saw

Re: How to widen slots in a knife block

Fri Aug 10, 2012 1:18 pm

Best way would be to weld together by some means (super glue perhaps...true welding would be best) a series of reciprocating saw blades as thick as the hole and use them.

It would be a similar concept to what Doug recommends, except you could get the thickness more in tune with the thickness of the slot and should end up with a cleaner cut.

If I were to do it, I would weld together enough blades to be just thicker than slot....mill them down to the exact thickness and go at it.....it's good to have equipment some times. :D

Another option would be to take a heavy file and grind it down to the thickness of the slot....making sure to use a file that cuts on it's side. This would take longer though. As much as I think needle files would work....they are painfully slow IMHO if you had to go more than a few thousandths. I just cannot get much force behind them to make them cut fast.
Post a reply