Switch to full style
Post a reply

2 jsut finished

Fri Mar 14, 2014 4:56 pm

the latest 2 out of the shop
xhp steel hollow ground on the 48" wheel shaped platen belt finished
210mm blade length both have heel hights of about 40mm ove all length is 330 for the cocobolo full tang and 355 for the wavy WA handle

full tang weight is 177 gram WA weight is 137 grams

Image
Image
Image

Re: 2 jsut finished

Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:38 pm

Beautiful woods Butch and the craftsmanship is second to none as usual.

Re: 2 jsut finished

Fri Mar 14, 2014 10:07 pm

Really nice work on both knives.

Re: 2 jsut finished

Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:11 pm

BUTCH <> This is the second wavy-wa I've seen you do. Is it perfecting your craft, or was this one by request?

Re: 2 jsut finished

Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:29 am

more testing on what does and does not work these were cut with a scroll saw. the good is i can cut tighter curves but the bad is not as even a cut so much more clean up work. i ll find a nice balance some place im sure

as for why im doing the wavy handles i have a custom order with some pricy wood that i dont want to mess up so im working out the best way to do it

Re: 2 jsut finished

Sat Mar 15, 2014 2:21 am

Butch, how do you like thr XHP over CPM 154?

Re: 2 jsut finished

Sat Mar 15, 2014 10:36 am

Hey Butch, have you seen this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p2keT46XykM I'm also thinking that you could just clamp the two pieces instead of using glue depending on your cuts. Hope this helps.

Re: 2 jsut finished

Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:05 pm

xhp is more like a carbon steel then 154 and the XHP holds an edge nearly as long but is much nicer on the stones (also takes a finer edge if you need a true razor sharp edge)
i have no problem working with cpm154 if that is requested but i have gone to my std. being XHP

as for the wood working video thats more less how i cut my handles but for the tighter curves things get tricky. scroll saw has too much blade flex and is not real good at cutting 2 inch thick stablized woods. even with an 1/8 wide blade in my bansaw i cant cut truely tight turns
Post a reply